Dioic acid is derived from the bio-fermentation of oleic acid, which naturally occurs in animal and vegetable oils, and fats. One study showed that 1% dioic acid cream was effective as a 2% hydroquinone cream, but with less irritation.
Table of Contents
What are the benefits of Dioic Acid?
- It can help with hyperpigmentation and melasma: dioic acid is a tyrosinase inhibitor, which helps to stop the overproduction of melanin and improve uneven skin tone.
- It has anti-microbial properties: dioic acid can kill bacteria in acne and reduce excess sebum.
- It can increase the skin cells, keratinocytes.
- It can brighten the face.
- There are some studies showing that dioic acid can treat acne and rosacea.
Who can use Dioic Acid?
Dioic acid is suitable for all skin types. It has shown to be tolerated with minimal irritation, but still do make sure to conduct a patch test.
Dioic acid is used as an alternate to azelaic acid (20% concentration can be irritating) with effective results at lower concentrations (it has a low potential for irritation).
What skincare ingredients can I mix Dioic Acid with?
- Retinol and retinoids
- Vitamin C
- Hyaluronic acid
- They can be used with other brightening ingredients like tranexamic acid, kojic acid, alpha arbutin, and hydroquinone.
How to use Dioic Acid in my skincare routine?
Dioic acid can be used twice a day in the morning and at night. They can also be used as an alternative to azelaic acid and be combined with other actives.
Comment down below if you have used this ingredient before.