Jojoba oil is an oil produced from the nut of the jojoba plant. This oil is not actually an oil but a wax that has a lot of moisturizing properties.
It contains oleic acid, eicosanoid acid, and erucic acid, and also many other acids which have their own antioxidant, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory properties on the body.
This oil mimics the sebum present in our skin and helps to control the production of sebum. It is also a carrier oil that can be mixed with other essential oils.
Jojoba can be used for all skin types because of its high moisturizing and healing properties.
Table of Contents
Benefits of using Jojoba oil for skin:
- Moisturizes and restore’s the skin barrier: Jojoba oil has a lot of antioxidants such as vitamin A and E which are essential for the skin. It is also a humectant that moisturizes your skin and retains moisture.
- It is suitable for all skin types: Jojoba oil is suitable for all skin types including sensitive skin.
- It helps with rosacea, eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis: It also helps people who have skin conditions such as rosacea, eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis. Note that it is also suitable for skin of colour (people with darker skin).
- It helps to treat Acne: Because of its anti-inflammatory and moisturizing properties, it helps to treat acne. This is the most common oil for acne.
- Anti-pyretic: it may reduce fever.
- It helps in wound healing: jojoba helps in wound healing because of its anti-inflammatory properties and its ability to penetrate deep into the skin. It contains vitamin E which can increase the blood flow and also increase the production of new cells. Jojoba is also rich in iodine which helps to fight off infection.
- Resistance against free radicals: due to its antioxidant content, jojoba oil has high oxidative stability resulting in longer shelf life and resistance against free radicals (these are atoms that can damage skin cells and also leads to aging).
- Non-comedogenic: Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic, which means it does not clog pores and cause acne breakouts. This oil is similar to the sebum that is present in our body and sebum is the only natural oil present in our body and it moisturizes our skin. The comedogenic rating of jojoba oil is 2 which makes it safe to use for all skin types. Adding jojoba oil can actually regulate sebum production and can reduce acne breakouts
- Hypoallergenic: Jojoba oil is actually a non-irritating ingredient, so getting an allergic reaction to this oil is rare. There are people allergic to this oil but it’s really rare.
- It contains Ferulic acid: Ferulic acid can prevent the damage caused by ultraviolet rays. When applying jojoba oil to the burned area forms a protective barrier and also speeds up the healing process.
- Anti-hyperglycemia: it may reduce high blood sugar.
- It contains Oleic acid: Now this oil is really high in oleic acid which makes it suitable for dry skin types and it is really moisturizing as it is heavier and sits on the face.
- It contains myristic acid: It contains myristic acid which has inflammatory properties.
- It is rich in vitamin A, D, and E: Jojoba oil is really rich in vitamin A, D, and E. These Vitamins help to moisturize and protect the skin. Vitamin E is an antioxidant that helps to protect the skin from free radicals.
- Hepaprotective actitvity: It helps to protect the liver.
- It helps with fine lines and wrinkles: since jojoba oil has vitamin E which is an antioxidant that helps to fight free radicals, it can help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles.
- Analgesic activity: it may help to relieve pain.
- Anti-viral and anti-microbial activity: jojoba oil also has the ability to protect the skin from various bacteria’s.
Note that many of the properties we mentioned above need more research to be proven.
Benefits of using Jojoba oil for hair:
- Helps with dandruff: Jojoba oil has low levels of Palmitic Acid and Stearic Acid. Palmitic acid has the ability to soften the hair’s surface without leaving a greasy feeling. Stearic Acid has the ability to condition and protect the hair shaft.
- It helps to reduce hair breakage, dryness, and brittleness: Jojoba oil can help to prevent hair damage because it can coat the hair shaft and reduce damage. It can also reduce the amount of influx and outflux of water into the cuticle of the water leading to damaged hair to a certain extent.
- Helps in hair thickness and growth: Jojoba oil has a lot of vitamins and minerals like Vitamin A, E, zinc, and copper. It also has moisturizing properties too. This can make it very useful for hair growth.
- Note: You can add few drops of jojoba oil to your favorite shampoo and conditioner.
Other great benefits of Jojoba oil:
- Can be used for relieving joint and muscle pains.
- Can be used before and after shaving.
- it can be used on dry or chapped lips.
- It helps to soothe burns.
- It can be used to repair nail cuticles.
How to use Jojoba oil in my skincare routine?
Some things to consider before using jojoba oil:
- Make sure to trail one oil at a time and wait for 1-2 months for results to show and use it in low concentrations and not too much of it.
- Use a moisturizer first and after it has deeply absorbed into your skin, use the oil and finish it off with a sunscreen.
- Note: It is necessary to do a test patch before using the oil everywhere on your skin.
- You can use the product on the back of your ear or in the middle of the arm. Make sure to put a bandage on that area to make the product sink into the skin.
- This is done to prevent the product from being washed or rinsed away. It gives it an accurate reading.
- If you see any signs of redness, irritation, or burn, stop using the product.
- For hair, you can add a few drops of jojoba oil to your shampoos or conditioner. You can also purchase products containing jojoba oil.
- Skincare actives like retinol or niacinamide.
- Moisturizer, and
- Then finish it off with jojoba oil.
How to make jojoba oil effective for hair?
- Doing a scalp massage everyday.
- Use the fingertips of both your hands to massage the scalp.
- Make sure to apply pressure and move your fingertips in a circular motion.
- You can do this for 5 mins or more in a day.
What other oils can i combine with Jojoba oil?
Jojoba oil is a carrier oil that can be used to mix with other carrier and essential oils.
You can mix jojoba oil with other carrier oils such as:
- Argan oil.
- Rosehip oil.
- Grapeseed oil
- Apricot kernel oil.
- other carrier oils.
You can use jojoba oil with other essential oils such as:
- These essential oils are safe and non-irritating but do make sure to conduct a patch test just to be on the safe side.
When using jojoba oil with other essential oils like tea tree oil, make sure to dilute tea tree oil with jojoba oil. As tea tree oil can be irritating for some people.
How to choose the best Jojoba oil?
Look for one that is 100% organic (free from harmful chemicals and pesticides), cold-pressed and unrefined ( if it is refined it’s going to lose a lot of its properties), 100% pure ( that means it is not mixed with any other ingredients).
Other frequently asked questions
Does jojoba oil cause purging?
It’s very unlikely that jojoba oil can cause purging because it has moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties that are able to calm and soothe irritated skin. Purging happens when a product is introduced that increases cell turnover, but jojoba oil does not do that.
How do I know if my jojoba oil has expired?
Jojoba oil can last for 5 years mainly because it’s a stable oil and can prolong the life of other unstable oils. Unrefined jojoba oil has a golden liquid color with a slightly nutty odor. Refined jojoba oil is colorless and odorless. You can also refrigerate the product to prolong its life.
Does jojoba oil whiten skin?
Jojoba oil cannot whiten your face, it can only moisturize and soothe your face. It’s mainly used for oily and acne-prone skin to help with blackheads and whiteheads.
Is jojoba oil safe for pregnancy?
Jojoba oil is safe to use for pregnancy as it is known to treat stretch marks and wound healing.
Can jojoba oil be used on lips?
Jojoba is perfectly safe to use for lips mainly because it mimics the sebum in our skin and can absorb into the skin easily leaving it hydrated and plumpy.
Can jojoba oil cause milia?
No, jojoba oil cannot cause milia mainly because it’s non-comedogenic and gets absorbed into the skin because it mimics the sebum in our skin. A common way a person can get milia is in the way they remove their eye makeup, trying to remove eye makeup with a towel, and also removing water-resistant mascara.
Genetics, smoking, old age, and sun damage can also lead to milia.
Is Jojoba oil and Olive oil the same?
Jojoba oil and Olive oil have the same properties and they are very much alike. They have a lot of antioxidants and can be very moisturizing for the skin. The only difference is that olive oil is a heavier oil than jojoba oil. It can clog the pores and is not suitable for acne-prone skin, whereas jojoba oil is non-comedogenic and it mimics the natural oil in our skin making it perfect for acne-prone skin.
Can I mix jojoba oil with grapeseed oil?
Yes, jojoba oil can be used with grapeseed oil. Both of these oils are very lightweight and non comedogenic. This makes them suitable for all skin types.
Can jojoba oil cause eczema?
Jojoba oil could cause eczema if it is mixed with harmful chemicals, pesticides, or any ingredient that can cause some kind of allergic reaction or irritation to the skin.
Can jojoba oil be used with tretinoin?
Yes, jojoba oil is perfectly safe to use with tretinoin as it can reduce the drying and purging effects of tretinoin. Since jojoba oil can mimic the sebum in our skin, it can be a really good face oil to use along with tretinoin. This helps to provide extra moisture to the skin.
- Start with a gentle cleanser
- Apply your tretinoin.
- You can then use a gentle moisturizer and finish it off with jojoba oil.
Can jojoba oil be used with benzoyl peroxide?
Yes, jojoba oil can be used with benzoyl peroxide. After using benzoyl peroxide, apply a moisturizer, and then finish it off with jojoba oil.
Can jojoba oil reduce pigmentation?
No, jojoba oil cannot reduce pigmentation because it does not work like a skincare active (retinol or vitamin C). It is only oil, and it can provide only extra moisture to the skin.
These are all the great properties of jojoba oil and how it can help you with your skin and body.
Can I use jojoba oil with differin?
Yes, jojoba oil can be used with differin and is completely safe. You can apply differin first and then apply aq moisturizer follwed by jojoba oil.
Can I use jojoba oil while on Accutane?
Yes, jojoba oil can be used while on accutane as it can mimic the sebum in our skin. It helps to reduce the drying effects caused by accutane and moisturizes the skin. It is a perfectly good face oil to pair with accutane and does not cause any side effects, but make sure to use a moisturizer also.
Is jojoba oil good for perioral dermatitis?
Yes, jojoba oil is a good face oil for perioral dermatitis and can help to treat it because of its anti-inflammatory and skin-repairing properties.