Phytosphingosine is a naturally occurring lipid or fat found in the outer layer of your skin as well as in many plants and animals.
It is also considered a precursor to ceramides, that fills in the cracks between skin cells.
What are the benefits of using Phytosphingosine for the skin?
- It is suitable for all skin types including sensitive skin.
- It enhances skin barrier function.
- It has anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties that can help to treat acne, psoriasis, rosacea, and eczema.
- It helps to moisturize our skin and protects the body from allergens and irritants.
How to find Phytosphingosine in skincare products?
You won’t find Phytosphingosine as the sole ingredient. It’s listed alongside other barrier-reconstructing ingredients, such as hyaluronic acid and ceramides, in moisturizing toners, serums, creams, and makeup.
Cerave products should contain Phytosphingosine.