Pracaxi oil is obtained from the seed oil of the pracaxi tree or Pentaclethara macroloba tree. The pracaxi tree grows in the parts of northern Brazil, Guyana, Trinidad, and parts of Central America. It may sometimes be found in wetlands, and are resistant to water logging. Pracaxi seed oil includes the highest concentration of behenic acid (about 20%) in vegetable fat, more than six times higher than in peanut oil, and also includes 35% of oleic acid. In some cases. The oleic acid and lauric acid in pracaxi oil are effective vehicles for delivering drugs through the skin.
Table of Contents
Benefits of using Pracaxi oil:
- Pracaxi oil has anti-aging, antioxidant, antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral, anti-parasitic, and anti-hemorrhagic properties.
- It can help in the treatment of wounds, scars, and stretch marks.
- Pracaxi oil has a high amount of solid matter which makes it a gentle moisturizer and has high cellular renewal promoting properties.
- It can be used as hair oil before bathing or shampooing.
- It includes vitamin E and has essential fatty acids, which make pracaxi oil suitable for topical pharmaceutical compositions.
It may help with bacterial infections, ulcers, and snake bites.
Who all can use Pracaxi oil?
Pracaxi oil should be suitable to use for all skin types including sensitive skin and skin of colour but, do make sure to conduct a patch test to see if you’re allergic to this oil.
What is the comedogenic rating of Pracaxi oil?
It has a comedogenic rating of 3 meaning that there is a chance that it might clog your pores.