Ascophyllum nodosum is a type of brown seaweed. It is found along the shorelines in cold areas of the world, such as the United States, Northern Canada, and Europe. Ascophyllum nodosum is now protected in many countries because of the over-harvesting of a chemical called alginate.
What are the benefits of using Ascophyllum nodosum extract for the skin?
- Antimicrobial: A. nodosum extract showed strong antibacterial activity against gram-positive bacteria (Micrococcus luteus and Staphylococcus aureus) than against gram-negative bacteria (Escherichia coli and Enterococcus aerogenes).
- Antioxidant activity: it has great antioxidant activity that can scavenge free radicals, reduce oxidative stress, and in turn reduce aging.
- Anti-tyrosinase: A. nodosum extract also has skin whitening effects on the skin and thus can be used in skincare cosmetics.
Who can use Ascophyllum nodosum extract?
Ascophyllum nodosum extract is suitable for all skin types including sensitive skin and skin of colour, but do make sure to conduct a test patch to see if you are allergic to this extract.