Asparganosis armata also known as red alga, is found in deep areas of the Pacific and Indian ocean. Apart from having all good constituents like protein, carbohydrate, minerals, and vitamins, which almost all algae or seaweed carry, studies have shown it contains various secondary metabolites also
What are the benefits of using Asparagopsis armata extract for the skin?
- Antioxidant and anti-aging: A. Armata extract has antioxidant properties that can scavenge free radicals, and reduce oxidative stress and aging. It also inhibits elastase activity.
- Skin whitening effect: A. Armata extract inhibits tyrosinase activity and this shows that A. Armata extract can be used in skincare cosmetics to prevent pigmentation.
- Anti-microbial: A. Armata extract has also shown to have anti-microbial activity and has a positive response towards different bacterial strains.
- Anti-inflammatory: A. Armata extract has anti-inflammatory properties that can reduce itchiness, redness, or inflamed skin.
Who can use Asparagopsis armata extract?
Asparagopsis armata extract is suitable for all skin types including sensitive skin and skin of colour, but do make sure to conduct a test patch to see if you are allergic to this extract.