Bacaba oil is a tall palm tree native to the Amazon rainforest. It grows wildly in Northern South America, particularly in Colombia, Venezuela, Brazil, and the Guyanas. It bears bacaba fruit that resembles acai berries. It contains high concentrations of oleic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid, and behenic acid.
Benefits of using Bacaba oil:
- Reduces Trans-Epidermal Water Loss: bacaba oil contains linoleic acid, which is one of the lipid components of the skin, this helps to reduce trans-epidermal water loss and prevents the skin from drying out. This makes bacaba oil an effective moisturizer.
- It also helps to revitalize the scalp: meaning it would promote hair growth, reduce dryness, improve circulation, and can be used before bathing or shampooing.
Who all can use Bacaba oil?
Bacaba oil should be suitable to use for very dry or sensitive skin except for acne-prone skin as it contains high levels of linoleic acid.