Tacuma butter or Astrocaryum tucuma is a palm tree native to the Amazon Rainforest. It is very similar to palm kernel butter in consistency, appearance, and property but with a higher and more favorable melting point. It consists mainly of lauric acid and myristic acid which has anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties.
Benefits of using Tacuma butter:
- Can be used as a moisturizer: Tacuma butter forms a transparent protective film on the skin, without clogging the pores thereby moisturizing and restoring the elasticity of the skin.
- It is an excellent choice to use for all hair types: Tucuma butter is great to use for dry hair with split ends. It helps to penetrate the cuticle of the hair, replenish moisture, and replace the loss of structural lipids. It is great to use for the regeneration of ethnic hair and the formation of curled hair. It can also be used before bathing or shampooing to prevent damage.
- It has anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties.
Who all can use Tacuma butter?
Tacuma butter should be suitable to use for all skin types including sensitive skin and skin of colour.
What is the comedogenic rating of Tacuma butter?
It has a comedogenic rating of 2-3.