Chrysanthemum indicum extract is a time-honored herb, used to treat symptoms associated with inflammatory and hypertensive conditions as well as those affecting the lungs and their associated structures.
What are the benefits of using Chrysanthemum Indicum extract?
- Skin-whitening properties: the methanol and water extracts of chrysanthemum indicum inhibited mushroom tyrosinase activity, and the effects of these extracts were similar to those of kojic acid (a well-known tyrosinase inhibitor). In a clinical study, a cosmetic formulation containing C. indicum water extract reduced melanin levels over 6 weeks. It was found that luteolin and acacetin-7-O-rutinoside are the major compounds present in C. indicum water extract and is responsible for the skin-whitening effect.
- Anti-inflammatory properties: there are studies showing that chrysanthemum indicum extract can help with atopic dermatitis and reduce the development of AD-like skin lesions. It has also been shown to have some effect on Ankylosing Spondylitis.
- Anticancer activity: chrysanthemum indicium extract has shown anticancer activity in the type of hepatocellular carcinoma but the anticancer mechanism of chrysanthemum indicum is still not clear and needs more research study.
Who can use Chrysanthemum Indicum extract?
Chrysanthemum Indicum extract is suitable for all skin types, but do make sure to conduct a patch test to see if you are allergic to this extract.