Poria cocos sclerotium extract is a fungus that grows in the diverse species of Pinus. It is also used in traditional Chinese and Japanese medicine for its diuretic, sedative, and tonic effects.
Benefits of using Poria cocos sclerotium extract:
- It has anti-aging properties: Poria cocos can be used to reduce oxidative stress, thus reducing skin-related issues, and can be used in cosmetic products.
- It has anti-inflammatory properties: poria cocos can also soothe, decrease redness, and reduce swelling on the skin. It contains arachidonic acid and can help in treating various diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis or psoriasis.
- Improve sleep quality.
- Anticancer properties: it also has the ability to prevent cancer like human pancreatic cancer cells and has anti-tumor properties, but more evidence is needed to support this case.
- Antihyperglycemic effects: the methanol extract of poria cocos showed the ability to reduce high blood sugar and may help with diabetes.
- Immunomodulatory properties: Poria cocos can be referred to as immunomodulators and they help to protect the immune system.
Who all can use Poria cocos sclerotium extract?
Poria cocos sclerotium extract should be suitable to use for all skin types, but you should make sure to see if you have an allergic reaction to this extract.