Frankincense originates from Africa, India, and the Middle East. It is extracted from the gum resin of the Boswellia carterii or Boswellia sacra tree.
Table of Contents
What are the benefits of using Frankincense?
- Antioxidant: frankincense has antioxidant properties that can fight free radicals. This can help to prevent fine lines and wrinkles.
- Anti-inflammatory and healing properties: frankincense can help with inflammation and heal wounds, bites, cuts, and stretch marks.
- Anti-cancer properties: the boswellic acids in frankincense might prevent cancer cells from spreading.
- It can help with asthma, arthritis, anxiety, stress, and oral hygiene.
- Note: There are many other benefits to using frankincense, but know that studies on this oil are limited and the benefits mentioned above are not really proven that it can help with the skin in any way and can only work for some people. Frankincense is, however, a good essential oil to use for anxiety and stress.
Who all can use Frankincense oil?
Frankincense oil is suitable for all skin types including sensitive skin and skin of colour, but still do conduct a patch test. You can also dilute frankincense oil with other carrier oils such as argan oil, jojoba oil, or grapeseed oil to avoid irritation.
How to choose and select the best Frankincense product?
Make sure you buy 100% organic, cold-pressed, unrefined, and 100% pure frankincense oil. it also has a pale yellow colour with a woody, earthy smell.
What other essential oils and carrier oils can I mix with Frankincense oil?
You can mix frankincense oil with all carrier (rosehip oil, argan oil, jojoba oil, grapeseed oil) and essential oils (lavender, tea tree, sandalwood) mainly because it is a mild oil with anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties.
How to add Frankincense oil to my skincare routine?
- Frankincense oil can be used with skincare actives such as retinol, vitamin C, and niacinamide. It can also be used with hydroxy acids such as Alpha hydroxy acids, beta hydroxy acids, and polyhydroxy acids. It should be used at night and you can apply it after your moisturizer.
- You can also dilute frankincense oil with other carrier and essential oils.
- You can apply it to the cuticles around your nails and toenails for healthy-looking nails.
- Frankincense can also be used on the hair. You can add frankincense oil with castor oil and apply it thoroughly throughout your hair.
Frequently Asked Questions:
Is Frankincense safe for pregnancy?
Yes, frankincense is safe to use during pregnancy and it is said to help with stretch marks and dark spots that can occur during pregnancy.
Can Frankincense cause purging?
No, frankincense cannot cause purging mainly because of its anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and healing properties. What you might be experiencing are breakouts.
Can Frankincense cause breakouts?
There can be many reasons as to why might be getting breakouts from using frankincense:
- Allergic reaction to using frankincense or other essential oils
- Other ingredients that are present along with frankincense can cause breakouts.
- It might clog your pores.
- frankincense oil might be too strong for you. Go for carrier oils like argan oil, rosehip oil, or jojoba oil.
Is Frankincense oil comedogenic?
Frankincense oil has a comedogenic rating of 1-2 meaning that it won’t clog pores.
Is Frankincense oil good for perioral dermatitis?
Yes, frankincense oil is a good option for perioral dermatitis because of its anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Make sure to dilute the oil with other carrier oils like rosehip oil, argan oil, or jojoba oil.