Maracuja oil is extracted from the seeds of the maracuja plant. It belongs to the passion fruit family, but they are completely different fruits.
Table of Contents
What are the benefits of using Maracuja oil?
- It contains antioxidants: Maracuja oil has a lot of antioxidants that can help to fight free radicals (it has vitamin C, lycopene, and vitamin E).
- High levels of linoleic acid: Maracuja oil has high levels of linoleic acid making it suitable for acne-prone skin.
- It can moisturize the skin: Maracuja oil can increase the skin’s hydration making it lock moisture in the skin.
- Helps to treat hyperpigmentation: Maracuja oil has shown to inhibit the production of melanin.
- It has anti-inflammatory and healing properties: studies have shown maracuja oil can treat skin inflammation, wounds, scars, cuts, and burns
What are the cons of using Maracuja oil?
There is a lack of clinical trails and research on this ingredient, so it’s better to stick to more research -backed ingredients like retinol, vitamin, and niacinamide.
Who all can use Maracuja oil?
Maracuja oil is suitable for all skin types including sensitive skin, dry skin, eczema, and skin of colour. It is mainly used for acne-prone skin because it contains high levels of linoleic acid.
It can also be used by people who have hyperpigmentation, but there is a lack of studies showing that it can treat pigmentation.
How to choose and select the best Maracuja oil product?
Look for maracuja oil that is 100% organic (that is free from harmful chemicals and pesticides), cold-pressed, unrefined ( a refined oil will lose most of its properties), and 100% pure (maracuja oil shouldn’t be mixed with other ingredients).
What other essential and carrier oils can I mix Maracuja oil with?
You can mix maracuja oils with other carrier oils such as rosehip oil, argon oil, jojoba oil, grapeseed oil, and avocado oil. If you dry skin, combining a few drop of maracuja oil and avocado can really moisturize your skin.
You can mix maracuja oil with other essential oils such as
How to add Maracuja oil to my skincare routine?
Maracuja oil just like any other oil can be used with other skincare actives like vitamin C, retinol, and niacinamide. It can also be used with AHA/BHA/PHA’s.
Maracuja oil can also be used on eyelashes. It helps to reduce eyelash loss and increase eyelash growth.
Maracuja oil can also help eyebrows to grow and prevent eyebrow loss. It could also help with eyebrow dandruff by moisturizing that area.
Maracuja oil can also be used for hair. You can apply a few drops of maracuja oil before shampooing and conditioning your hair. This helps to protect your hair from the harsh surfactants of shampoo. It will also prevent water to absorb into your hair.
Frequently Asked Questions:
Is Maracuja oil safe for pregnancy?
Maracuja oil can be safe to use for pregnancy, but still do make sure to consult a doctor about this oil.
Is Maracuja oil occlusive or emollient?
Maracuja oil is an emollient which helps to fill in the gaps and keeps the skin smooth. This can help with dry, flakey patches on the skin.
Is Maracuja oil comedogenic?
Maracuja oil has a comedogenic rating of 1-2, meaning that it won’t clog pores. This is because maracuja oil has high levels of linoleic acid and is beneficial for acne-prone skin. Another non-comedogenic oil you can use is jojoba oil. It mimics the natural sebum in our skin, making it useful for acne-prone skin or you can just combine these two oils together.
Can Maracuja oil cause purging?
It’s very unlikely that maracuja oil can cause purging, mainly because of its anti-inflammatory and healing properties. What you might be experiencing is breakouts.
How do you if its purging from Maracuja oil?
Purging is a temporary worsening of acne when you introduce a product that increases cell turnover (for example vitamin C, retinol/retinoids, AHA/BHA’s, etc). It is more common for acne-prone skin and occurs only on the specific acne-prone areas of your skin.
Purging can last for a maximum of 4-6 weeks.
Is Maracuja oil good for eczema?
Maracuja oil can be a good oil to use for eczema mainly because of its moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties. It also has healing properties that can help with inflammation, swelling, and dry skin. Do conduct a patch test for this oil.
Is Maracuja oil good for wrinkles?
Maracuja oil contains antioxidants like vitamin C and lycopene. Vitamin C can help to fight free radicals. Free radicals are unstable atoms, that can cause fine lines and wrinkles. Lycopene helps to prevent skin discoloration, fine lines, and wrinkles.
It also contains vitamin E that helps to fight sun damage.
Is Maracuja oil good for under eyes?
Maracuja oil can be used under the eyes, but make sure to not use the product close to the eyes.
Can Maracuja oil cause breakouts?
Maracuja oil has a comedogenic rating of 1-2, meaning that it won’t clog pores. Clogged pores can lead to breakouts. Another reason you might be experiencing breakouts might not be from maracuja oils, but from the other ingredients present in that product along with maracuja oil.
Is Maracuja oil greasy?
Maracuja oil has a lightweight and non-greasy texture. It can also absorb more quickly into the skin because it contains high levels of linoleic acid.
Can you use Maracuja oil with retinol?
Yes, Maracuja oil can be used with retinol and is completely safe. Start with a gentle cleanser, apply your retinol followed by a moisturizer and then finish it off with maracuja oil.
Can you combine Maracuja oil with AHA/BHA/PHA’s?
Yes, you can combine maracuja oil with AHA/BHA/PHA’s. Alpha hydroxy acids such as glycolic acid, lactic acid, and mandelic acid (good for sensitive skin) and BHA’s such as salicylic acid are all compatible with maracuja oil. Polyhydroxy acids are also compatible with maracuja oil.
Start with a gentle cleanser, Apply your AHA/BHA/PHA’s, use skincare actives such as retinol, niacinamide, or vitamin C, moisturize and then finish it off with maracuja oil.