Wakame seaweeds are marine plants and algae that grow in oceans, rivers, and lakes. It is a natural ingredient to use in skincare.
- It is rich in vitamins and minerals: it contains high levels of B vitamins: B1, B2, B3, B6, and B12. It also contains calcium, sodium, iron, and potassium.
- Tyrosinase Inhibitier: tyrosinase is an enzyme that is responsible for the skin colour, too much of it can lead to hyperpigmentation and wakame seaweed has shown to inhibit the effects of tyrosinase.
- It helps in promoting collagen and elastin: as we age the skin loses its elasticity leading to fine lines and wrinkles, but wakame can help to promote collagen and elastin by suppressing MMP (degradative enzymes responsible for aging).
- Hyaluronidase Inhibition: hyaluronidase is an enzyme that inhibits the production of hyaluronic acid. Hyaluronic acid helps to moisturize and keep the skin intact thereby reducing fine lines and wrinkles.
- Photoprotection Ability: UV ray can penetrate the dermis and epidermis and increase skin aging. Wakame seaweed has a lot of antioxidants like fucoxanthin, carotenoids, mycosporine-like amino acids, and phenols such as phlorotannins and scytonemins.
- These antioxidants can absorb these UV rays and keep the skin.
- It helps to moisturize the skin: it can also act as a moisturize and a humectant. It is also shown to have better hydrating and moisturizing effects than hyaluronic acid.
- It has anti-microbial activity: it is also used in cosmetic products to increase the shelf life. Wakame seaweed can also be used as a substitute to chemical preservatives.